Acceptance of the Terms of Use

 

Please read the Terms of Use carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by these Terms of Use and our Privacy Policy, incorporated herein by reference. If you do not want to agree to these Terms of Use or the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website.

 

These terms of use are entered into by and between Lumni USA and its partner, Better Future Forward (collectively, "Lumni", "we" or "us") and you. The following terms and conditions, together with any documents they expressly incorporate by reference (collectively, these "Terms of Use"), govern your access to and use of lumni.net or estudianteslumni.net, including any content, functionality and services offered on or through lumni.net or estudianteslumni.net (the "Website"), whether as a guest or a registered user.

 

This Website is offered and available to users who are 13 years of age or older, and reside in the United States or any of its territories or possessions. By using this Website, you represent and warrant that you are of legal age to form a binding contract with the Lumni and meet all of the foregoing eligibility requirements. If you do not meet all of these requirements, you must not access or use the Website.

 

Changes to the Terms of Use

 

We may revise and update these Terms of Use from time to time in our sole discretion. All changes are effective immediately when we post them, and apply to all access to and use of the Website thereafter.

 

Your continued use of the Website following the posting of revised Terms of Use means that you accept and agree to the changes. You should check this page from time to time/frequently/each time you access this Website so you are aware of any changes, as they are binding on you. If we make a material change about how we treat our users’ personal information we will notify you at the email address specified in your account.

 

Electronic Consent/Electronic Signature

 

By your continued use of this Website, you are consenting, acknowledging, and agreeing to the Terms of Use and the terms and conditions of any submissions made to us by or through this website.

 

If you apply to us for an income share agreement or you request account services or information form us by or through this Website, you will be given the option of also consenting, acknowledging, and agreeing to receive important notices, disclosures, and other communications in electronic form and signing electronically as provided for in the Electronic Documents Consent.

 

Because Lumni operates only on the internet, it is necessary for you to consent to transact business with us online and electronically. As part of doing business with us, we need you to consent to our giving you certain disclosures electronically, either via the Website or by email. By agreeing to the Terms of Use, you agree to receive electronically all documents, communications, notices, contracts, and agreements arising from or relating to your use of the Website and Lumni’s services, including any income share agreements you may request or receive, you registration on this Website, your use of the services, or the servicing of your income share agreement, if funded by us. The decision to do business electronically is yours. This document and the Electronic Consent Agreement inform you of your rights concerning your consent to contract electronically and receive disclosures and notices electronically.

 

Product Information

 

This Website may provide information about Lumni and our products and services, including our income share agreements. Information regarding our products and services is not intended to take the place of the agreements governing our products and services, or our disclosures made in accordance with state and federal law. Some products and services may not be available in all states, and the products and services are generally not available for purchase outside of the United States. Eligibility for certain products may vary and is subject to a final determination and acceptance by us.

 

Information on this Website is not intended for distribution to, or use by, any persons in any jurisdictions or countries where such distribution or use are not authorized, or where any content of or transaction on this Website is unlawful. Users of this Website do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws. None of the products or services referenced on this Website shall constitute an offer to contract, an offer of credit, or an offer of securities.

 

Use of Your Information

 

You hereby authorize Lumni to collect aggregate information which is not personally identifiable to you about your use of this Website. You also authorize us to use information which is personally identifiable to you (or others) that you send us to provide any service you request.

 

Accessing the Website and Account Security

 

We reserve the right to withdraw or amend this Website, and any service or material we provide on the Website, in our sole discretion without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason all or any part of the Website is unavailable at any time or for any period. From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of the Website, or the entire Website, to users, including registered users.

To access the Website or some of the resources it offers, you may be asked to provide certain registration details or other information. It is a condition of your use of the Website that all the information you provide on the Website is correct, current and complete. You agree that all information you provide to register with this Website or otherwise, including but not limited to through the use of any interactive features on the Website, is governed by our Privacy Policy , and you consent to all actions we take with respect to your information consistent with our Privacy Policy. You are responsible for and agree to:

 

·         Provide accurate, current, and complete information about  you as may be prompted by any registration forms on the Website or otherwise requested by Lumni (“Registration Data”);

·         Maintain the security of your password or identification;

·         Make all arrangements necessary for you to have access to the Website;

·         Ensure that all persons who access the Website through your internet connection are aware of these Terms of Use and comply with them.

 

If you choose, a user name, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any other person or entity. You also acknowledge that your account is personal to you and agree not to provide any other person with access to this Website or portions of it using your user name, password or other security information. You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized access to or use of your user name or password or any other breach of security. You also agree to ensure that you exit from your account at the end of each session. You should use particular caution when accessing your account from a public or shared computer so that others are not able to view or record your password or other personal information.

 

We have the right to disable any user name, password or other identifier, whether chosen by you or provided by us, at any time, in our sole discretion for any or no reason, including if, we believe you have violated any provision of these Terms of Use.

 

Proprietary Rights and Restricted Use

 

The Website and its entire contents, features and functionality (including but not limited to all information, software, text, displays, images, video and audio, and the design, selection and arrangement thereof), are owned by Lumni, its licensors or other providers of such material and are protected by United States and international copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret and other intellectual property or proprietary rights laws.

 

These Terms of Use permit you to use the Website for your personal, non-commercial use only. You must not reproduce, distribute, modify, create derivative works of, publicly display, publicly perform, republish, download, store or transmit any of the material on our Website, except as follows:

 

·         Your computer may temporarily store copies of such materials in RAM incidental to your accessing and viewing those materials.

·         You may store files that are automatically cached by your Web browser for display enhancement purposes.

·         You may print or download a reasonable number of pages of the Website for your own personal, non-commercial use and not for further reproduction, publication or distribution.

·         If we provide desktop, mobile or other applications for download, you may download a single copy to your computer or mobile device solely for your own personal, non-commercial use, provided you agree to be bound by our end user license agreement for such applications.

 

You must not:

 

·         Modify copies of any materials from this site.

·         Use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from the accompanying text.

·         Delete or alter any copyright, trademark or other proprietary rights notices from copies of materials from this site.

·         You must not access or use for any commercial purposes any part of the Website or any services or materials available through the Website.

 

If you wish to make any use of material on the Website other than that set out in this section, please address your request to: contact@lumni.net.

 

If you print, copy, modify, download or otherwise use or provide any other person with access to any part of the Website in breach of the Terms of Use, your right to use the Website will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made. No right, title or interest in or to the Website or any content on the Website is transferred to you, and all rights not expressly granted are reserved by Lumni. Any use of the Website not expressly permitted by these Terms of Use is a breach of these Terms of Use and may violate copyright, trademark and other laws.

 

Trademarks

 

The name Better Future ForwardTM is a trademarks of Better Future Forward. You must not use such marks without the prior written permission of Better Future Forward. All other names, logos, product and service names, designs and slogans on this Website are the trademarks of their respective owners.

Prohibited Uses

 

You may use the Website only for lawful purposes and in accordance with these Terms of Use. You agree not to use the Website:

·         In any way that violates any applicable federal, state, local or international law or regulation (including, without limitation, any laws regarding the export of data or software to and from the US or other countries).

·         For the purpose of exploiting, harming or attempting to exploit or harm minors in any way by exposing them to inappropriate content, asking for personally identifiable information or otherwise.

·         To transmit, or procure the sending of, any advertising or promotional material without our prior written consent, including any "junk mail", "chain letter" or "spam" or any other similar solicitation.

·         To impersonate or attempt to impersonate Lumni, a Lumni employee, another user or any other person or entity (including, without limitation, by using e-mail addresses or screen names associated with any of the foregoing).

·         To engage in any other conduct that restricts or inhibits anyone's use or enjoyment of the Website, or which, as determined by us, may harm the Lumni or users of the Website or expose them to liability.

 

Additionally, you agree not to:

·         Use the Website in any manner that could disable, overburden, damage, or impair the site or interfere with any other party's use of the Website, including their ability to engage in real time activities through the Website.

·         Use any robot, spider or other automatic device, process or means to access the Website for any purpose, including monitoring or copying any of the material on the Website.

·         Use any manual process to monitor or copy any of the material on the Website or for any other unauthorized purpose without our prior written consent.

·         Use any device, software or routine that interferes with the proper working of the Website.

·         Introduce any viruses, trojan horses, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful.

·         Attempt to gain unauthorized access to, interfere with, damage or disrupt any parts of the Website, the server on which the Website is stored, or any server, computer or database connected to the Website.

·         Attack the Website via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of-service attack.

·         Otherwise attempt to interfere with the proper working of the Website.

 

Customer Communications

 

By accepting these Terms of Use, you expressly consent to be contacted by us, our agents, representatives, affiliates, or anyone calling on our behalf for any and all purposes, at any telephone number, or physical or electronic address you provide or at which you may be reached, in accordance with our Telephone Consumer Protection Act Consent . You agree we may contact you in any way, including SMS messages (including text messages), calls using prerecorded messages or artificial voice, and calls and messages delivered using auto telephone dialing system or an automatic texting system. Automated messages may be played when the telephone is answered, whether by you or someone else. In the event that an agent or representative calls, he or she may also leave a message on your answering machine, voice mail, or send one via text.

 

Your consent to telemarketing calls is not a condition of obtaining your income share agreement.

 

Monitoring, Enforcement, and Termination

 

We have the right to:

 

·         Disclose your identity or other information about you to any third party who claims that material posted by you violates their rights, including their intellectual property rights or their right to privacy.

·         Take appropriate legal action, including without limitation, referral to law enforcement, for any illegal or unauthorized use of the Website.

·         Terminate or suspend your access to all or part of the Website for any or no reason, including without limitation, any violation of these Terms of Use.

 

Without limiting the foregoing, we have the right to fully cooperate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing us to disclose the identity or other information of anyone posting any materials on or through the Website. YOU WAIVE AND HOLD HARMLESS LUMNI AND ITS AFFILIATES, LICENSEES AND SERVICE PROVIDERS FROM ANY CLAIMS RESULTING FROM ANY ACTION TAKEN BY LUMNI/ANY OF THE FOREGOING PARTIES DURING OR AS A RESULT OF ITS INVESTIGATIONS AND FROM ANY ACTIONS TAKEN AS A CONSEQUENCE OF INVESTIGATIONS BY EITHER LUMNI/SUCH PARTIES OR LAW ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITIES.

 

Reliance on Information Posted

 

The information presented on or through the Website is made available solely for general information purposes. We do not warrant the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of this information. Any reliance you place on such information is strictly at your own risk. We disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by you or any other visitor to the Website, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.

 

Certain Information that is provided on this Website is independently obtained, prepared, and provided by third party (“Third Party Information”), which is not affiliated with Lumni. Lumni is not responsible for these third parties. This Third Party Information is provided free of charge for your general understanding and should not be relied upon for specific investment decisions and transactions. Lumni has not reviewed the Third Party Information and is not responsible for the accuracy, completeness, reliability, or correct sequencing of the Third Party Information. The Third Party Information does not in any way represent the opinion of Lumni.

 

Links from the Website

 

LINKS TO OTHER INTERNET WEBSITES PROVIDED BY THIRD PARTIES ARE PROVIDED FOR YOUR CONVENIENCE AND INFORMATION ONLY. THE CONTENT IN ANY LINKED WEBSITE IS NOT UNDER OUR CONTROL AND WE ARE NTO RESPONSIBLE FOR IT.

 

If the Website contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your convenience only. This includes links contained in advertisements, including banner advertisements and sponsored links. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them. If you decide to access any of the third party websites linked to this Website, you do so entirely at your own risk and subject to the terms and conditions of use for such websites. You should review the applicable terms and conditions, including privacy policies of any website to which you navigate from this Website. We reserve the right to terminate a link to another website at any time. The fact that we provide a link to a website does not necessarily mean we endorse, authorize, or sponsor that website, or that we are affiliated with the website’s owners or sponsors.

 

Geographic Restrictions

 

The owner of the Website is based in the state of Virginia in the United States. We provide this Website for use only by persons located in the United States. We make no claims that the Website or any of its content is accessible or appropriate outside of the United States. Access to the Website may not be legal by certain persons or in certain countries. If you access the Website from outside the United States, you do so on your own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws.

 

Disclaimer of Warranties

 

Although we try to provide accurate and timely information on this Site, there may be inadvertent, technical or factual inaccuracies and typographical errors. Furthermore, there are certain aspects of web usage, e-mail, your computer and your link to the Internet which we cannot control. Accordingly, we make no representation that the operation of this Site will be uninterrupted or error free, and we will not be liable for the consequences of any interruptions or errors or loss. For these reasons, we cannot warrant the accuracy, completeness, or timeliness of the information, text, graphics, links, or other items on this Site or the privacy of responses to you via e-mail.

 

You understand that we cannot and do not guarantee or warrant that files available for downloading from the internet or the Website will be free of viruses or other destructive code. You are responsible for implementing sufficient procedures and checkpoints to satisfy your particular requirements for anti-virus protection and accuracy of data input and output, and for maintaining a means external to our site for any reconstruction of any lost data. WE WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE CAUSED BY A DISTRIBUTED DENIAL-OF-SERVICE ATTACK, VIRUSES OR OTHER TECHNOLOGICALLY HARMFUL MATERIAL THAT MAY INFECT YOUR COMPUTER EQUIPMENT, COMPUTER PROGRAMS, DATA OR OTHER PROPRIETARY MATERIAL DUE TO YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE OR ANY SERVICES OR ITEMS OBTAINED THROUGH THE WEBSITE OR TO YOUR DOWNLOADING OF ANY MATERIAL POSTED ON IT, OR ON ANY WEBSITE LINKED TO IT.

 

YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE, ITS CONTENT AND ANY SERVICES OR ITEMS OBTAINED THROUGH THE WEBSITE IS AT YOUR OWN RISK. THE WEBSITE, ITS CONTENT AND ANY SERVICES OR ITEMS OBTAINED THROUGH THE WEBSITE ARE PROVIDED ON AN "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS, WITHOUT ANY WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. NEITHER THE COMPANY NOR ANY PERSON ASSOCIATED WITH THE COMPANY MAKES ANY WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPLETENESS, SECURITY, RELIABILITY, QUALITY, ACCURACY OR AVAILABILITY OF THE WEBSITE. WITHOUT LIMITING THE FOREGOING, NEITHER THE COMPANY NOR ANYONE ASSOCIATED WITH THE COMPANY REPRESENTS OR WARRANTS THAT THE WEBSITE, ITS CONTENT OR ANY SERVICES OR ITEMS OBTAINED THROUGH THE WEBSITE WILL BE ACCURATE, RELIABLE, ERROR-FREE OR UNINTERRUPTED, THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, THAT OUR SITE OR THE SERVER THAT MAKES IT AVAILABLE ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS OR THAT THE WEBSITE OR ANY SERVICES OR ITEMS OBTAINED THROUGH THE WEBSITE WILL OTHERWISE MEET YOUR NEEDS OR EXPECTATIONS.

 

LUMNI HEREBY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ANY WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, NON-INFRINGEMENT AND FITNESS FOR PARTICULAR PURPOSE.

 

THE FOREGOING DOES NOT AFFECT ANY WARRANTIES WHICH CANNOT BE EXCLUDED OR LIMITED UNDER APPLICABLE LAW.

 

Indemnification

 

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless Lumni and Better Future Forward, their affiliates, licensors and service providers, and its and their respective officers, directors, employees, contractors, agents, licensors, suppliers, successors and assigns from and against any claims, liabilities, damages, judgments, awards, losses, costs, expenses or fees (including reasonable attorneys' fees) arising out of or relating to your violation of these Terms of Use or your use of the Website, including, but not limited to, any use of the Website's content, services and products other than as expressly authorized in these Terms of Use or your use of any information obtained from the Website.

 

No Relationship

 

We make every reasonable effort to provide you with sound information at our Site, and we also invite you to make personal contact with us via non-Internet means. However, limitations of the Internet do not allow us to establish a client, fiduciary or professional relationship with you through this Site. THE INFORMATION CONTAINED ON THE PAGES OF THIS WEBSITE IS NOT INTENDED TO PROVIDE, AND YOU SHOULD NOT RELY ON IT FOR, LEGAL, ACCOUNTING, FINANCIAL OR TAX ADVICE. PLEASE CONSULT WITH YOUR LEGAL COUNSEL OR ACCOUNTING, FINANCIAL, OR TAX ADVISER BEFORE USING ANY OF THIS INFORMATION.

 

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

 

All matters relating to the Website and these Terms of Use and any dispute or claim arising therefrom or related thereto (in each case, including non-contractual disputes or claims), shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the internal laws of the Commonwealth of Virginia without giving effect to any choice or conflict of law provision or rule (whether of the Commonwealth of Virginia or any other jurisdiction).

 

Waiver and Severability

 

No waiver of by Lumni of any term or condition set forth in these Terms of Use shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such term or condition or a waiver of any other term or condition, and any failure of Lumni to assert a right or provision under these Terms of Use shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

 

If any provision of these Terms of Use is held by a court or other tribunal of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable for any reason, such provision shall be eliminated or limited to the minimum extent such that the remaining provisions of the Terms of Use will continue in full force and effect.

 

No Use of Website by Minors

 

No person under the age of 13 may use this Site. We do not knowingly solicit business by minors or children and request that any person under the age of 13 have their parent or responsible adult contact us. If you are under age 13, please leave this Site immediately. You agree to report all information you have about any person under 13 who uses this Site to us immediately using the Contact Information below.  By using any of Lumni’s services or the Site, you represent and warrant that, if you are a natural person, you are 13 or older and that you agree to and will abide by all of the terms and conditions of these Terms of Use.

 

Communications of Internet Not Guaranteed

 

Although we try to protect information you send us, we cannot guarantee that information sent over the Internet is completely confidential. There are certain aspects of Internet usage, your computer, and your links to the Internet that we cannot control. Therefore, transmission of information to us on the Internet must be undertaken at your own risk.

 

Communications to You by Us

 

We will respond to your inquiries and questions via e-mail if you provide us with an e-mail address. However, be advised that information sent by e-mail may not be completely confidential not only because of certain aspects of electronic transfer, but also because others may have access to the computer or e-mail address to which the e-mail response is sent. Unless you specifically state in capital letters within your inquiry as follows: “DO NOT RESPOND TO THIS INQUIRY BY E-MAIL”, you hereby consent to response to your inquiries and questions via e-mail in view of the risks inherent in using e-mail.

 

Competitors May Not Use This Website

 

You agree that you are not a competitor of the Bank in the financial services industry. Competitors and their employees, agents, and contractors may not use this Site for any purpose. Employees of competitors may use this Site for their personal use so long as information is not disclosed to a competitor business, used for a commercial purpose, or used for any purpose of competing with the Bank.

 

Entire Agreement

 

The Terms of Use and our Privacy Policy constitute the sole and entire agreement between you and Better Future Forward with respect to the Website and supersede all prior and contemporaneous understandings, agreements, representations and warranties, both written and oral, with respect to the Website.

 

Contact Information

 

To ask questions or comment about these Terms of Use, contact us at:

 

Lumni USA

400 N. Washington St., Suite 201

Falls Church, Virginia, 22046

contact@lumni.net

Privacy Policy

 

Last Modified: 6/2/2017

 

Introduction

 

Lumni USA and Better Future Forward (collectively, “Lumni” or “We”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

 

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. By accessing the website, including any content, functionality and services offered on or through lumni.net or estudianteslumni.net (our “Website”), you agree to this privacy policy. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is to not use our Website. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be an acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates. If we make a material change about how we treat our users’ personal information we will notify you at the email address specified in your account.

 

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the Website and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

 

This policy applies to the information we collect on this website; in email, text, or other electronic messages between you and this Website. It does not apply to information collected by us offline or through other means, including on any other website operated by Lumni or any third party; or any third party, including through any application or content that may link or be accessible from or on the Website.

 

Children Under the Age of 13

 

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at contact@lumni.net.

 

 

 

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

 

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

 

·         By which you may be personally identified, such as your name, address, email, telephone number, social security number, and school identification number (“Personal Information”);

·         This is about you individually but does not identify you; and/or

·         About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our website, and usage details.

 

We collect this information directly from you when you provide it to us and automatically as you navigate through the Website. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.

 

Information You Provide to Us

 

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

·         Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website;

·         Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us;

·         Your responses to surveys we might ask you to complete for research purposes.

 

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

 

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

·         Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP Address, system date and time.

The information we collect automatically helps us improve our Website and deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

·         Estimate our audience size and usage patterns;

·         Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website to your individual interests;

·         Speed up your searches;

·         Recognize you when return to our Website.

 

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

·         Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

·         Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies.

·         Web Beacons. Pages of our the Website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or [opened an email] and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

 

How We Use Your Information

 

We use information that we collect about or from you, including any personal information:

·         To present our Website and its contents to you.

·         To provide you with information, products, or services you request from us.

·         To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.

·         To provide you with notices about your account and any income share agreement that we may offer to you.

·         To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

·         To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide through it.

·         For any other purpose with your consent.

 

Disclosures of Your Information

 

We may disclose aggregated information about our uses without restriction.

 

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy and if we offer you an income share agreement, as described in our financial privacy policy:

·         To our subsidiaries and affiliates.

·         To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business.

·         To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Better Future Forward or Lumni’s assets in which personal information held by Better Future Forward or Lumni about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

·         To fulfill the purposes for which you provide it.

·         For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information

·         With your consent.

·         To comply with a court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

·         To enforce or apply our terms of use http://www.lumni.net/en/content/terms-use

·         , or income share agreement, in the event we offer such agreement to you.

·         If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Better Future Forward or Lumni, our customers, or others.

 

Choices About How We Use and Disclosure Your Information

 

We strive to prove you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to prove you with the following control over your information:

·         Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe's website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

·         Promotional Offers from Lumni or Better Future Forward. If you do not wish to have your contact information used by the Lumni or Better Future Forward to promote our products or services, you can opt-out by sending us an email stating your request to contact@lumni.net or info@betterfutureforward.org (respectively). If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions.

 

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

 

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Website and visiting your account profile page.

 

You can also send us an email at contact@lumni.net to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete personal information except by also deleting your user account. You may not change or delete information in a way that would inhibit our rights under any income share agreement may offer you. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

 

Data Security

 

We have implemented measures to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. Our data security model is based on Salesforce Security Infrastructure; for more information please visit https://help.salesforce.com/articleView?id=security_overview_infrastructure.htm&language=en&type=0. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where you have chosen a password to access our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask that you not share this password with anyone.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted via our Website. Any transmission of personal information is done at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

 

Contact Information

 

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

 

Lumni USA

400 N. Washington St., Suite 203

Falls Church, Virginia, 22046

contact@lumni.net

AVISO DE PRIVACIDAD

 

AVISO DE PRIVACIDAD

 

Para Chile

La seguridad de la información de los estudiantes resulta prioritario para Lumni Chile, S.A. de C.V. (indistintamente la “Empresa” o el “Responsable”), por lo que dicha información se encuentra debidamente protegida y resguardada mediante el uso y aplicación de diversas medidas de seguridad.

El 28 de agosto de 1999 se publicó en el Diario Oficial la Ley Protección de Datos de Carácter Personal (en lo sucesivo la “Ley”), que fue promulgada el 18 de agosto del mismo año.

En caso que usted desee conocer el contenido de la Legislación Aplicable, puede consultarlo a través del portal que el Gobierno chileno tiene en Internet en la Biblioteca del Congreso Nacional de Chile y cuya dirección es: https://www.leychile.cl/Navegar?idNorma=141599.

Lumni Chile, S.A. conocida comercialmente como “Lumni” cuenta domicilio ubicado en Alcántara 443, Santiago de Chile, Chile, es el responsable del Tratamiento de sus Datos Personales, del uso que se le dé a los mismos y de su protección. Para contactarnos con cualquier cuestión relacionada al presente aviso favor de marcar al número de teléfono +569 66278577 o mandar un correo electrónico a la siguiente dirección: postulaciones.cl@lumni.net

Para Colombia

La seguridad de la información de los estudiantes resulta prioritario para Lumni Colombia, S.A. (indistintamente la “Empresa” o el “Responsable”), por lo que dicha información se encuentra debidamente protegida y resguardada mediante el uso y aplicación de diversas medidas de seguridad.

El 18 de octubre de 2012 se publicó en el Diario Oficial No. 48.587 la Ley Estatutaria 1581 o Régimen General de Protección de Datos Personales (en lo sucesivo la “Ley”).

En caso que usted desee conocer el contenido de la Legislación Aplicable, puede consultarlo a través del portal que el Gobierno colombiano tiene en Internet en la Secretaría del Senado y cuya dirección es: http://www.secretariasenado.gov.co/senado/basedoc/ley_1581_2012.html

Lumni Colombia, S.A. conocida comercialmente como “Lumni” cuenta domicilio ubicado en Carrera 14, Bogotá, Colombia, es el responsable del Tratamiento de sus Datos Personales, del uso que se le dé a los mismos y de su protección. Para contactarnos con cualquier cuestión relacionada al presente aviso favor de marcar al número de teléfono +571 6169494 o mandar un correo electrónico a la siguiente dirección: info.colombia@lumni.net

Para México

La seguridad de la información de los estudiantes resulta prioritario para Lumni México, S.A. de C.V. (indistintamente la “Empresa” o el “Responsable”), por lo que dicha información se encuentra debidamente protegida y resguardada mediante el uso y aplicación de diversas medidas de seguridad.

El 5 de julio de 2010 se publicó en el Diario Oficial de la Federación la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de Particulares (en lo sucesivo la “Ley”); por su parte, el 21 de diciembre de 2011 se publicó en el Diario Oficial de la Federación el Reglamento de la Ley (en lo sucesivo el “Reglamento”), adicionalmente el 17 de enero de 2013 se publicó en el Diario Oficial de la Federación los Lineamientos del Aviso de Privacidad (en lo sucesivo los “Lineamientos” y en conjunto con la Ley y el Reglamento la “Legislación Aplicable”).

En caso que usted desee conocer el contenido de la Legislación Aplicable, puede consultarlo a través de los portales que el Gobierno Federal, por conducto de la Secretaría de Gobernación, y de la Cámara de Diputados del H. Congreso de la Unión tienen en Internet y cuyas direcciones son: http://www.ordenjuridico.gob.mx yhttp://www.diputados.gob.mx.

Lumni México, S.A. de C.V. conocida comercialmente como “Lumni” cuenta domicilio ubicado en Montecito No.38, Piso 14 Oficina 39, Torre World Trade Center, Colonia Nápoles, Delegación Benito Juárez, C.P. 03810, Ciudad de México, es el responsable del Tratamiento de sus Datos Personales, del uso que se le dé a los mismos y de su protección. Para contactarnos con cualquier cuestión relacionada al presente aviso favor de marcar al número de teléfono +52 55 90003442 o mandar un correo electrónico a la siguiente dirección: nieves.sanchez@lumni.net.

 

Para Perú

La seguridad de la información de los estudiantes resulta prioritario para Lumni Perú, S.A. de C.V. (indistintamente la “Empresa” o el “Responsable”), por lo que dicha información se encuentra debidamente protegida y resguardada mediante el uso y aplicación de diversas medidas de seguridad.

El 3 de julio de 2011 se publicó en el Diario Oficial de El Peruano la Ley de Protección de Datos Personales Ley 29733 (en lo sucesivo la “Ley”).

En caso que usted desee conocer el contenido de la Legislación Aplicable, puede consultarlo a través del portal de la Presidencia del Consejo de Ministros y cuya dirección es: http://www.pcm.gob.pe/transparencia/Resol_ministeriales/2011/ley-29733.pdf/

Lumni Perú, S.A. conocida comercialmente como “Lumni” cuenta domicilio ubicado en Calle 2 de Mayo 534, of. 601, Miraflores, Lima, es el responsable del Tratamiento de sus Datos Personales, del uso que se le dé a los mismos y de su protección. Para contactarnos con cualquier cuestión relacionada al presente aviso favor de marcar al número de teléfono +51 1 445 7079 o mandar un correo electrónico a la siguiente dirección: info@lumni.pe

 

 

1. Identidad y domicilio del Responsable

 

 

En un plazo de 3 (tres) días naturales posteriores a la obtención de sus datos personales o, en su caso, posteriores a cualquier modificación al presente, usted deberá manifestar de manera expresa su oposición al tratamiento de sus Datos Personales por parte del Responsable mediante el envío de un correo electrónico a la dirección mencionada en el párrafo anterior. Una vez transcurrido el plazo antes mencionado, se entenderá su aceptación tácita a los lineamientos y disposiciones establecidos en el presente Aviso de Privacidad o las modificaciones que el mismo tenga de tiempo en tiempo.

 

 

2. Datos Personales que serán sometidos a Tratamiento

 

Para dar cumplimiento a lo dispuesto en la Ley y para las finalidades previstas en el presente Aviso de Privacidad, le informamos que podemos recabar sus Datos Personales de las siguientes maneras:

 

  1. De forma directa y personal cuando usted mismo nos los proporcione, los siguientes datos (a) De identificación, (b) Información familiar, (c) Patrimoniales y financieros, (d) Académicos, y (e) Datos para referencias de terceras personas, en cuyo caso usted será el único responsable de comunicar a las personas que hubiese proporcionado como referencias, sobre el proceso en el que participa con el Responsable y les comunicará los medios a través de los cuales puede conocer el contenido íntegro del presente Aviso de Privacidad.

 

  1. De forma directa a través de nuestra página de internet www.lumni.net los siguientes datos (a) De identificación, (b) Información familiar, (c) Patrimoniales y financieros, (d) Académicos, y (e) Datos para referencias de terceras personas, en cuyo caso usted será el único responsable de comunicar a las personas que hubiese proporcionado como referencias, sobre el proceso en el que participa con el Responsable y les comunicará los medios a través de los cuales puede conocer el contenido íntegro del presente Aviso de Privacidad.

 

  1. A través de otros medios permitidos por la legislación vigente aplicable, incluyendo entre otros los obtenidos a través de directorios, bases de datos, o resoluciones de alguna autoridad competente facultada para tales efectos.

 

 

3. Datos Personales Sensibles que serán sometidos a Tratamiento

 

Asimismo, Lumni recabará diversos datos personales sensibles, los cuales de conformidad con la definición establecida en la Legislación Aplicable consisten en los siguientes:

 

  • Estado de salud.
  • Historial clínico.
  • Enfermedades.
  • Consumo de estupefacientes.
  • Discapacidades.
  • En caso de ser mujer deberás informar si estás embarazada.
  • Meses de embarazo.
  • Responsable de los gastos de su manutención.
  • Personas que dependen económicamente de usted.

 

El Responsable se compromete a que dichos datos serán tratados bajo los estándares y las medidas más estrictas de seguridad que garanticen su confidencialidad.

Los Datos Personales Sensibles antes precisados son indispensables para que el Responsable se encuentre en posibilidades de brindar los servicios conforme a su objeto social, por lo que en caso de revocación del consentimiento o que ejerza su derecho de cancelación para el Tratamiento de dichos Datos, dará lugar a la rescisión del contrato de que en su caso tenga celebrado con el Responsable, sin responsabilidad de ningún tipo para este último.

 

 

4. Finalidad del Tratamiento de sus Datos Personales

 

Los Datos Personales que se recaben conforme al presente Aviso de Privacidad, se utilizarán para:

 

  • Análisis internos del Responsable.
  • Gestión de cobranza y seguimiento con usted.
  • Transmitir los datos personales a empleadores con la finalidad de consecución de un empleo a favor de usted.
  • Ofrecerle contenidos de capacitación y/o  acompañamiento a través de tutores, tutorías o tutoriales.

 

El Responsable no utilizará sus Datos Personales para fines distintos a los establecidos en el presente numeral.

 

 

5. Mecanismo para manifestar negativa a determinadas Finalidades

 

En un plazo de 5 (cinco) días naturales posterior a la obtención de sus datos personales o, en su caso, posteriores a cualquier modificación al presente, usted podrá manifestar su negativa para el tratamiento de sus Datos Personales para aquellas finalidad que considere no son necesarias ni hayan dado origen a la relación jurídica con el Responsable mediante el envío de un correo electrónico a las personas responsables por cada país. Una vez transcurrido el plazo antes mencionado, se entenderá su aceptación a las finalidades y disposiciones establecidas en el presente Aviso de Privacidad.

 

 

6. Datos Personales de menores de edad o personas con discapacidad

 

El Responsable conoce la importancia que tiene la protección de la privacidad y los Datos Personales de los menores de edad y de las personas con discapacidad, por lo que no obtiene, usa, divulga o almacena información relacionada con menores de edad o personas con discapacidad, sin el consentimiento previo de su padre, madre o tutor.

 

Si usted es padre, madre o tutor de algún menor de edad y/o persona con discapacidad que haya proporcionado sus Datos Personales sin su consentimiento, puede solicitar que dichos datos sean cancelados contactando directamente al Responsable conforme a los procedimientos que adelante se señalan.

 

Cabe mencionar que los Datos Personales de los menores de edad y/o de las personas con discapacidad son indispensables para que el Responsable se encuentre en posibilidades de brindarles los servicios contratados, por lo que en caso de cancelación en el Tratamiento de dichos Datos, dará lugar a la rescisión del contrato que tenga celebrado con el Responsable, sin responsabilidad de ningún tipo para este último.

 

 

7. Transferencias de Datos Personales

 

El Responsable podrá transferir los Datos Personales recabados a sociedades controladoras, subsidiarias o afiliadas bajo el control común del mismo grupo del Responsable o a una sociedad matriz o a cualquier sociedad del mismo grupo del Responsable, así como a terceros, siempre que sea necesario para (i) el cumplimiento de las Finalidades establecidas en el presente Aviso de Privacidad, (ii) la realización del objeto social del Responsable, (iii) el cumplimiento de los contratos celebrados con los estudiantes; y (iv) beneficiar de cualquier manera al estudiante.

 

Asimismo, el Responsable podrá transferir sus datos personales en los casos previstos y autorizados por la Legislación Aplicable, o cualquier otra disposición legal que obligue a tal situación al Responsable.

 

8. Derecho de Acceso, Rectificación, Cancelación y Oposición Relativos a los Datos Personales

 

Usted tendrá en todo momento el derecho de acceder a sus datos personales, previa solicitud que realice directamente al Responsable a través del correo electrónico que corresponda a la persona responsable por cada país. Dicha acceso se llevará a cabo durante días y horas laborales.

 

Asimismo, usted tendrá el derecho de rectificarlos en caso de que sus datos personales estén incompletos o sean inexactos, así como cancelarlos de nuestros registros en cualquier momento, excepto en los casos establecidos por la ley correspondiente de cada país. Finalmente, de igual manera usted podrá oponerse al tratamiento de sus datos personales para fines específicos.

 

Para llevar a cabo el ejercicio de alguno de los derechos mencionados en el presente inciso, usted deberá enviar una solicitud al correo electrónico que corresponda a la persona responsable de cada país, la cual deberá contener la siguiente información:

 

  1. el nombre del titular de los datos personales, domicilio u cualquier otro medio para comunicarle la respuesta de la solicitud;
  2. los documentos suficientes y necesarios que acrediten la identidad del titular de los datos personales o, en su caso, del representante legal con las facultades suficientes y necesarias para tales efectos;
  3. la descripción clara y precisa de los Datos Personales respecto de los cuales se solicita ejercer  alguno de los derechos de acceso, rectificación, cancelación y/u oposición; y
  4. cualquier otro documento o elemento que facilite la localización de los Datos Personales sujetos al ejercicio alguno de los derechos antes mencionados.

 

En caso de que se trate de solicitudes relativas al ejercicio del derecho de rectificación de datos personales, además de incluir la información descrita anteriormente, el interesado deberá describir los datos que se van a rectificar e incluir la información y documentos que sustenten y permitan realizar la petición.

 

El Responsable deberá responder a la solicitud descrita en los dos párrafos anteriores en un plazo que no podrá exceder de 20 (veinte) días hábiles contados a partir de que se reciba dicha solicitud. En el supuesto que la solicitud del interesado cumpla con todos los requisitos y, por ende resultare procedente, el Responsable contará con un plazo que no excederá de 15 (quince) días hábiles contados a partir de la fecha de comunicación de la respuesta señalada con anterioridad, para hacer efectiva la solicitud.

 

En caso de que la información proporcionada en su solicitud resultare errónea o insuficiente o no se acompañen los documentos necesarios para acreditar su identidad o la representación legal correspondiente, el Responsable dentro de los 5 (cinco) días hábiles siguientes a la recepción de su solicitud, requerirá la subsanación de las deficiencias para poder dar trámite a la misma. En estos casos, usted contará con 10 (diez) días hábiles para atender el requerimiento de subsanación, contados a partir del día siguiente en que lo hubiere recibido y, en caso de no responder en dicho plazo, la solicitud correspondiente se tendrá por no presentada.

 

 

9. Revocación de la Autorización para el Tratamiento de Datos Personales

 

En términos de lo dispuesto por la legislación de cada país, usted podrá revocar en todo momento la autorización que nos otorgó para el tratamiento de sus datos personales, mediante el envío de un correo electrónico a la persona responsable en cada país que contenga la siguiente información:

 

  1. el nombre y domicilio para comunicarle la respuesta de la solicitud;
  2. los documentos suficientes y necesarios que acrediten la identidad del titular de los datos personales o, en su caso, del representante legal con las facultades suficientes y necesarias para tales efectos;
  3. la descripción clara y precisa de los Datos Personales respecto de los cuales se requiere la revocación; y
  4. cualquier otro documento o elemento que facilite la localización de los Datos Personales sujetos a la revocación antes mencionada.

 

El Responsable deberá responder a la solicitud descrita en el párrafo anterior en un plazo que no podrá exceder de 20 (veinte) días hábiles contados a partir de que se reciba dicha solicitud. En el supuesto que la solicitud de usted cumpla con todos los requisitos y, por ende resultare procedente, el Responsable contará con un plazo que no excederá de 15 (quince) días hábiles contados a partir de la fecha de comunicación de la respuesta señalada con anterioridad para hacer efectiva la solicitud.

 

En caso de que la información proporcionada en su solicitud resultare errónea o insuficiente, o no se acompañen los documentos necesarios para acreditar su identidad o la representación legal correspondiente, el Responsable dentro de los 5 (cinco) días hábiles siguientes a la recepción de su solicitud, requerirá la subsanación de las deficiencias para poder dar trámite a la misma. En estos casos, usted contará con 10 (diez) días hábiles para atender el requerimiento de subsanación, contados a partir del día siguiente en que lo hubiere recibido y, en caso de no responder en dicho plazo, la solicitud correspondiente se tendrá por no presentada.

 

 

10. Modificaciones al Aviso de Privacidad

 

El Responsable se reserva el derecho de realizar cualquier tipo de modificación o actualización al presente Aviso de Privacidad, con la finalidad de dar cabal cumplimiento a nuevas disposiciones legales, a nuevas políticas internas o a requerimientos de cualquier autoridad competente. Estas modificaciones y/o actualizaciones se darán a conocer inmediatamente después de su entrada en cualquiera de las siguientes maneras: un mensaje enviado su correo electrónico o a través de la página de internet www.lumni.net

 

11. Procedimiento de Protección de Derechos

 

Si usted considera que el derecho a la protección de sus datos personales ha sido violado por algún miembro del Responsable o que se incumple con alguno de los requisitos establecidos en la Ley, hacemos de su conocimiento que podrá iniciar un Procedimiento de Protección de Derechos ante las autoridades competentes para efectos del acceso a la información y protección de datos, según corresponda en cada país dentro de los 15 (quince) días hábiles siguientes a la fecha en que reciba una respuesta del Responsable respecto de su solicitud, o a partir de que concluya el plazo de 20 (veinte) días hábiles contados a partir de la fecha de recepción de su solicitud de ejercicio de derechos y no hubiese recibido respuesta alguna por parte del Responsable.

 

 

12. Cookies y web beacons

 

Con el objetivo de mejorar la experiencia de usted en la página de internet www.lumni.net, el Responsable podrá utilizar "cookies", (de acuerdo a los Lineamientos, se definen como los archivos de datos que se almacenan en el disco duro del equipo de cómputo o del dispositivo de comunicaciones electrónicas de un usuario al navegar en un sitio de internet específico, el cual permite intercambiar información de estado entre dicho sitio y el navegador del usuario. La información de estado puede revelar medios de identificación de sesión, autenticación o preferencias del usuario, así como cualquier dato almacenado por el navegador respecto al sitio de internet).

 

Asimismo, en la página de internet www.lumni.net el Responsable podrá utilizar “web beacons” (de acuerdo a los Lineamientos, se define como imagen visible u oculta insertada dentro de un sitio web o correo electrónico, que se utiliza para monitorear el comportamiento del usuario en estos medios. A través de estos se puede obtener información como la dirección IP de origen, navegador utilizado, sistema operativo, momento en que se accedió a la página y, en el caso del correo electrónico, la asociación de los datos anteriores con el destinatario).

 

Usted podrá cambiar sus opciones a través de su equipo de cómputo y/o navegadores para dejar de aceptar "cookies" y/o "web beacons" o bien confirmar si acepta o no las mismas.

 

 

13. Medidas de Seguridad en el Tratamiento de Datos Personales

 

Con el objetivo de garantizar la correcta protección de los datos personales y en cumplimiento con la Ley, el Responsable cuenta con las medidas de seguridad administrativas, físicas y técnicas necesarias y suficientes para ello.

 

14. Aceptación

 

El presente Aviso de Privacidad está sujeto a los términos y condiciones de nuestra página de internet www.lumni.net, el cual establece un acuerdo legal entre usted y el Responsable.

 

Si usted utiliza o solicita cualesquiera de los servicios del Responsable, significa que ha leído, entendido y acordado los términos antes expuestos.

 

AVISO DE PRIVACIDAD

 

AVISO DE PRIVACIDAD

 

Para Chile

La seguridad de la información de los estudiantes resulta prioritario para Lumni Chile, S.A. de C.V. (indistintamente la “Empresa” o el “Responsable”), por lo que dicha información se encuentra debidamente protegida y resguardada mediante el uso y aplicación de diversas medidas de seguridad.

El 28 de agosto de 1999 se publicó en el Diario Oficial la Ley Protección de Datos de Carácter Personal (en lo sucesivo la “Ley”), que fue promulgada el 18 de agosto del mismo año.

En caso que usted desee conocer el contenido de la Legislación Aplicable, puede consultarlo a través del portal que el Gobierno chileno tiene en Internet en la Biblioteca del Congreso Nacional de Chile y cuya dirección es: https://www.leychile.cl/Navegar?idNorma=141599.

Lumni Chile, S.A. conocida comercialmente como “Lumni” cuenta domicilio ubicado en Alcántara 443, Santiago de Chile, Chile, es el responsable del Tratamiento de sus Datos Personales, del uso que se le dé a los mismos y de su protección. Para contactarnos con cualquier cuestión relacionada al presente aviso favor de marcar al número de teléfono +569 66278577 o mandar un correo electrónico a la siguiente dirección: postulaciones.cl@lumni.net

Para Colombia

La seguridad de la información de los estudiantes resulta prioritario para Lumni Colombia, S.A. (indistintamente la “Empresa” o el “Responsable”), por lo que dicha información se encuentra debidamente protegida y resguardada mediante el uso y aplicación de diversas medidas de seguridad.

El 18 de octubre de 2012 se publicó en el Diario Oficial No. 48.587 la Ley Estatutaria 1581 o Régimen General de Protección de Datos Personales (en lo sucesivo la “Ley”).

En caso que usted desee conocer el contenido de la Legislación Aplicable, puede consultarlo a través del portal que el Gobierno colombiano tiene en Internet en la Secretaría del Senado y cuya dirección es: http://www.secretariasenado.gov.co/senado/basedoc/ley_1581_2012.html

Lumni Colombia, S.A. conocida comercialmente como “Lumni” cuenta domicilio ubicado en Carrera 14, Bogotá, Colombia, es el responsable del Tratamiento de sus Datos Personales, del uso que se le dé a los mismos y de su protección. Para contactarnos con cualquier cuestión relacionada al presente aviso favor de marcar al número de teléfono +571 6169494 o mandar un correo electrónico a la siguiente dirección: info.colombia@lumni.net

Para México

La seguridad de la información de los estudiantes resulta prioritario para Lumni México, S.A. de C.V. (indistintamente la “Empresa” o el “Responsable”), por lo que dicha información se encuentra debidamente protegida y resguardada mediante el uso y aplicación de diversas medidas de seguridad.

El 5 de julio de 2010 se publicó en el Diario Oficial de la Federación la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de Particulares (en lo sucesivo la “Ley”); por su parte, el 21 de diciembre de 2011 se publicó en el Diario Oficial de la Federación el Reglamento de la Ley (en lo sucesivo el “Reglamento”), adicionalmente el 17 de enero de 2013 se publicó en el Diario Oficial de la Federación los Lineamientos del Aviso de Privacidad (en lo sucesivo los “Lineamientos” y en conjunto con la Ley y el Reglamento la “Legislación Aplicable”).

En caso que usted desee conocer el contenido de la Legislación Aplicable, puede consultarlo a través de los portales que el Gobierno Federal, por conducto de la Secretaría de Gobernación, y de la Cámara de Diputados del H. Congreso de la Unión tienen en Internet y cuyas direcciones son: http://www.ordenjuridico.gob.mx yhttp://www.diputados.gob.mx.

Lumni México, S.A. de C.V. conocida comercialmente como “Lumni” cuenta domicilio ubicado en Montecito No.38, Piso 14 Oficina 39, Torre World Trade Center, Colonia Nápoles, Delegación Benito Juárez, C.P. 03810, Ciudad de México, es el responsable del Tratamiento de sus Datos Personales, del uso que se le dé a los mismos y de su protección. Para contactarnos con cualquier cuestión relacionada al presente aviso favor de marcar al número de teléfono +52 55 90003442 o mandar un correo electrónico a la siguiente dirección: nieves.sanchez@lumni.net.

 

Para Perú

La seguridad de la información de los estudiantes resulta prioritario para Lumni Perú, S.A. de C.V. (indistintamente la “Empresa” o el “Responsable”), por lo que dicha información se encuentra debidamente protegida y resguardada mediante el uso y aplicación de diversas medidas de seguridad.

El 3 de julio de 2011 se publicó en el Diario Oficial de El Peruano la Ley de Protección de Datos Personales Ley 29733 (en lo sucesivo la “Ley”).

En caso que usted desee conocer el contenido de la Legislación Aplicable, puede consultarlo a través del portal de la Presidencia del Consejo de Ministros y cuya dirección es: http://www.pcm.gob.pe/transparencia/Resol_ministeriales/2011/ley-29733.pdf/

Lumni Perú, S.A. conocida comercialmente como “Lumni” cuenta domicilio ubicado en Calle 2 de Mayo 534, of. 601, Miraflores, Lima, es el responsable del Tratamiento de sus Datos Personales, del uso que se le dé a los mismos y de su protección. Para contactarnos con cualquier cuestión relacionada al presente aviso favor de marcar al número de teléfono +51 1 445 7079 o mandar un correo electrónico a la siguiente dirección: info@lumni.pe

 

 

1. Identidad y domicilio del Responsable

 

 

En un plazo de 3 (tres) días naturales posteriores a la obtención de sus datos personales o, en su caso, posteriores a cualquier modificación al presente, usted deberá manifestar de manera expresa su oposición al tratamiento de sus Datos Personales por parte del Responsable mediante el envío de un correo electrónico a la dirección mencionada en el párrafo anterior. Una vez transcurrido el plazo antes mencionado, se entenderá su aceptación tácita a los lineamientos y disposiciones establecidos en el presente Aviso de Privacidad o las modificaciones que el mismo tenga de tiempo en tiempo.

 

 

2. Datos Personales que serán sometidos a Tratamiento

 

Para dar cumplimiento a lo dispuesto en la Ley y para las finalidades previstas en el presente Aviso de Privacidad, le informamos que podemos recabar sus Datos Personales de las siguientes maneras:

 

  1. De forma directa y personal cuando usted mismo nos los proporcione, los siguientes datos (a) De identificación, (b) Información familiar, (c) Patrimoniales y financieros, (d) Académicos, y (e) Datos para referencias de terceras personas, en cuyo caso usted será el único responsable de comunicar a las personas que hubiese proporcionado como referencias, sobre el proceso en el que participa con el Responsable y les comunicará los medios a través de los cuales puede conocer el contenido íntegro del presente Aviso de Privacidad.

 

  1. De forma directa a través de nuestra página de internet www.lumni.net los siguientes datos (a) De identificación, (b) Información familiar, (c) Patrimoniales y financieros, (d) Académicos, y (e) Datos para referencias de terceras personas, en cuyo caso usted será el único responsable de comunicar a las personas que hubiese proporcionado como referencias, sobre el proceso en el que participa con el Responsable y les comunicará los medios a través de los cuales puede conocer el contenido íntegro del presente Aviso de Privacidad.

 

  1. A través de otros medios permitidos por la legislación vigente aplicable, incluyendo entre otros los obtenidos a través de directorios, bases de datos, o resoluciones de alguna autoridad competente facultada para tales efectos.

 

 

3. Datos Personales Sensibles que serán sometidos a Tratamiento

 

Asimismo, Lumni recabará diversos datos personales sensibles, los cuales de conformidad con la definición establecida en la Legislación Aplicable consisten en los siguientes:

 

  • Estado de salud.
  • Historial clínico.
  • Enfermedades.
  • Consumo de estupefacientes.
  • Discapacidades.
  • En caso de ser mujer deberás informar si estás embarazada.
  • Meses de embarazo.
  • Responsable de los gastos de su manutención.
  • Personas que dependen económicamente de usted.

 

El Responsable se compromete a que dichos datos serán tratados bajo los estándares y las medidas más estrictas de seguridad que garanticen su confidencialidad.

Los Datos Personales Sensibles antes precisados son indispensables para que el Responsable se encuentre en posibilidades de brindar los servicios conforme a su objeto social, por lo que en caso de revocación del consentimiento o que ejerza su derecho de cancelación para el Tratamiento de dichos Datos, dará lugar a la rescisión del contrato de que en su caso tenga celebrado con el Responsable, sin responsabilidad de ningún tipo para este último.

 

 

4. Finalidad del Tratamiento de sus Datos Personales

 

Los Datos Personales que se recaben conforme al presente Aviso de Privacidad, se utilizarán para:

 

  • Análisis internos del Responsable.
  • Gestión de cobranza y seguimiento con usted.
  • Transmitir los datos personales a empleadores con la finalidad de consecución de un empleo a favor de usted.
  • Ofrecerle contenidos de capacitación y/o  acompañamiento a través de tutores, tutorías o tutoriales.

 

El Responsable no utilizará sus Datos Personales para fines distintos a los establecidos en el presente numeral.

 

 

5. Mecanismo para manifestar negativa a determinadas Finalidades

 

En un plazo de 5 (cinco) días naturales posterior a la obtención de sus datos personales o, en su caso, posteriores a cualquier modificación al presente, usted podrá manifestar su negativa para el tratamiento de sus Datos Personales para aquellas finalidad que considere no son necesarias ni hayan dado origen a la relación jurídica con el Responsable mediante el envío de un correo electrónico a las personas responsables por cada país. Una vez transcurrido el plazo antes mencionado, se entenderá su aceptación a las finalidades y disposiciones establecidas en el presente Aviso de Privacidad.

 

 

6. Datos Personales de menores de edad o personas con discapacidad

 

El Responsable conoce la importancia que tiene la protección de la privacidad y los Datos Personales de los menores de edad y de las personas con discapacidad, por lo que no obtiene, usa, divulga o almacena información relacionada con menores de edad o personas con discapacidad, sin el consentimiento previo de su padre, madre o tutor.

 

Si usted es padre, madre o tutor de algún menor de edad y/o persona con discapacidad que haya proporcionado sus Datos Personales sin su consentimiento, puede solicitar que dichos datos sean cancelados contactando directamente al Responsable conforme a los procedimientos que adelante se señalan.

 

Cabe mencionar que los Datos Personales de los menores de edad y/o de las personas con discapacidad son indispensables para que el Responsable se encuentre en posibilidades de brindarles los servicios contratados, por lo que en caso de cancelación en el Tratamiento de dichos Datos, dará lugar a la rescisión del contrato que tenga celebrado con el Responsable, sin responsabilidad de ningún tipo para este último.

 

 

7. Transferencias de Datos Personales

 

El Responsable podrá transferir los Datos Personales recabados a sociedades controladoras, subsidiarias o afiliadas bajo el control común del mismo grupo del Responsable o a una sociedad matriz o a cualquier sociedad del mismo grupo del Responsable, así como a terceros, siempre que sea necesario para (i) el cumplimiento de las Finalidades establecidas en el presente Aviso de Privacidad, (ii) la realización del objeto social del Responsable, (iii) el cumplimiento de los contratos celebrados con los estudiantes; y (iv) beneficiar de cualquier manera al estudiante.

 

Asimismo, el Responsable podrá transferir sus datos personales en los casos previstos y autorizados por la Legislación Aplicable, o cualquier otra disposición legal que obligue a tal situación al Responsable.

 

8. Derecho de Acceso, Rectificación, Cancelación y Oposición Relativos a los Datos Personales

 

Usted tendrá en todo momento el derecho de acceder a sus datos personales, previa solicitud que realice directamente al Responsable a través del correo electrónico que corresponda a la persona responsable por cada país. Dicha acceso se llevará a cabo durante días y horas laborales.

 

Asimismo, usted tendrá el derecho de rectificarlos en caso de que sus datos personales estén incompletos o sean inexactos, así como cancelarlos de nuestros registros en cualquier momento, excepto en los casos establecidos por la ley correspondiente de cada país. Finalmente, de igual manera usted podrá oponerse al tratamiento de sus datos personales para fines específicos.

 

Para llevar a cabo el ejercicio de alguno de los derechos mencionados en el presente inciso, usted deberá enviar una solicitud al correo electrónico que corresponda a la persona responsable de cada país, la cual deberá contener la siguiente información:

 

  1. el nombre del titular de los datos personales, domicilio u cualquier otro medio para comunicarle la respuesta de la solicitud;
  2. los documentos suficientes y necesarios que acrediten la identidad del titular de los datos personales o, en su caso, del representante legal con las facultades suficientes y necesarias para tales efectos;
  3. la descripción clara y precisa de los Datos Personales respecto de los cuales se solicita ejercer  alguno de los derechos de acceso, rectificación, cancelación y/u oposición; y
  4. cualquier otro documento o elemento que facilite la localización de los Datos Personales sujetos al ejercicio alguno de los derechos antes mencionados.

 

En caso de que se trate de solicitudes relativas al ejercicio del derecho de rectificación de datos personales, además de incluir la información descrita anteriormente, el interesado deberá describir los datos que se van a rectificar e incluir la información y documentos que sustenten y permitan realizar la petición.

 

El Responsable deberá responder a la solicitud descrita en los dos párrafos anteriores en un plazo que no podrá exceder de 20 (veinte) días hábiles contados a partir de que se reciba dicha solicitud. En el supuesto que la solicitud del interesado cumpla con todos los requisitos y, por ende resultare procedente, el Responsable contará con un plazo que no excederá de 15 (quince) días hábiles contados a partir de la fecha de comunicación de la respuesta señalada con anterioridad, para hacer efectiva la solicitud.

 

En caso de que la información proporcionada en su solicitud resultare errónea o insuficiente o no se acompañen los documentos necesarios para acreditar su identidad o la representación legal correspondiente, el Responsable dentro de los 5 (cinco) días hábiles siguientes a la recepción de su solicitud, requerirá la subsanación de las deficiencias para poder dar trámite a la misma. En estos casos, usted contará con 10 (diez) días hábiles para atender el requerimiento de subsanación, contados a partir del día siguiente en que lo hubiere recibido y, en caso de no responder en dicho plazo, la solicitud correspondiente se tendrá por no presentada.

 

 

9. Revocación de la Autorización para el Tratamiento de Datos Personales

 

En términos de lo dispuesto por la legislación de cada país, usted podrá revocar en todo momento la autorización que nos otorgó para el tratamiento de sus datos personales, mediante el envío de un correo electrónico a la persona responsable en cada país que contenga la siguiente información:

 

  1. el nombre y domicilio para comunicarle la respuesta de la solicitud;
  2. los documentos suficientes y necesarios que acrediten la identidad del titular de los datos personales o, en su caso, del representante legal con las facultades suficientes y necesarias para tales efectos;
  3. la descripción clara y precisa de los Datos Personales respecto de los cuales se requiere la revocación; y
  4. cualquier otro documento o elemento que facilite la localización de los Datos Personales sujetos a la revocación antes mencionada.

 

El Responsable deberá responder a la solicitud descrita en el párrafo anterior en un plazo que no podrá exceder de 20 (veinte) días hábiles contados a partir de que se reciba dicha solicitud. En el supuesto que la solicitud de usted cumpla con todos los requisitos y, por ende resultare procedente, el Responsable contará con un plazo que no excederá de 15 (quince) días hábiles contados a partir de la fecha de comunicación de la respuesta señalada con anterioridad para hacer efectiva la solicitud.

 

En caso de que la información proporcionada en su solicitud resultare errónea o insuficiente, o no se acompañen los documentos necesarios para acreditar su identidad o la representación legal correspondiente, el Responsable dentro de los 5 (cinco) días hábiles siguientes a la recepción de su solicitud, requerirá la subsanación de las deficiencias para poder dar trámite a la misma. En estos casos, usted contará con 10 (diez) días hábiles para atender el requerimiento de subsanación, contados a partir del día siguiente en que lo hubiere recibido y, en caso de no responder en dicho plazo, la solicitud correspondiente se tendrá por no presentada.

 

 

10. Modificaciones al Aviso de Privacidad

 

El Responsable se reserva el derecho de realizar cualquier tipo de modificación o actualización al presente Aviso de Privacidad, con la finalidad de dar cabal cumplimiento a nuevas disposiciones legales, a nuevas políticas internas o a requerimientos de cualquier autoridad competente. Estas modificaciones y/o actualizaciones se darán a conocer inmediatamente después de su entrada en cualquiera de las siguientes maneras: un mensaje enviado su correo electrónico o a través de la página de internet www.lumni.net

 

11. Procedimiento de Protección de Derechos

 

Si usted considera que el derecho a la protección de sus datos personales ha sido violado por algún miembro del Responsable o que se incumple con alguno de los requisitos establecidos en la Ley, hacemos de su conocimiento que podrá iniciar un Procedimiento de Protección de Derechos ante las autoridades competentes para efectos del acceso a la información y protección de datos, según corresponda en cada país dentro de los 15 (quince) días hábiles siguientes a la fecha en que reciba una respuesta del Responsable respecto de su solicitud, o a partir de que concluya el plazo de 20 (veinte) días hábiles contados a partir de la fecha de recepción de su solicitud de ejercicio de derechos y no hubiese recibido respuesta alguna por parte del Responsable.

 

 

12. Cookies y web beacons

 

Con el objetivo de mejorar la experiencia de usted en la página de internet www.lumni.net, el Responsable podrá utilizar "cookies", (de acuerdo a los Lineamientos, se definen como los archivos de datos que se almacenan en el disco duro del equipo de cómputo o del dispositivo de comunicaciones electrónicas de un usuario al navegar en un sitio de internet específico, el cual permite intercambiar información de estado entre dicho sitio y el navegador del usuario. La información de estado puede revelar medios de identificación de sesión, autenticación o preferencias del usuario, así como cualquier dato almacenado por el navegador respecto al sitio de internet).

 

Asimismo, en la página de internet www.lumni.net el Responsable podrá utilizar “web beacons” (de acuerdo a los Lineamientos, se define como imagen visible u oculta insertada dentro de un sitio web o correo electrónico, que se utiliza para monitorear el comportamiento del usuario en estos medios. A través de estos se puede obtener información como la dirección IP de origen, navegador utilizado, sistema operativo, momento en que se accedió a la página y, en el caso del correo electrónico, la asociación de los datos anteriores con el destinatario).

 

Usted podrá cambiar sus opciones a través de su equipo de cómputo y/o navegadores para dejar de aceptar "cookies" y/o "web beacons" o bien confirmar si acepta o no las mismas.

 

 

13. Medidas de Seguridad en el Tratamiento de Datos Personales

 

Con el objetivo de garantizar la correcta protección de los datos personales y en cumplimiento con la Ley, el Responsable cuenta con las medidas de seguridad administrativas, físicas y técnicas necesarias y suficientes para ello.

 

14. Aceptación

 

El presente Aviso de Privacidad está sujeto a los términos y condiciones de nuestra página de internet www.lumni.net, el cual establece un acuerdo legal entre usted y el Responsable.

 

Si usted utiliza o solicita cualesquiera de los servicios del Responsable, significa que ha leído, entendido y acordado los términos antes expuestos.